103 Courtney Street

103 Courtney Street
North Melbourne VIC 3051
photographer: Felicity Jack
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed 1887
Style Victorian, Late: 1875-1901
Architect Not known
Builder Not known

Timelapse Building Images

No Entries Found

Land Details

Building Details

A three-storeyed,  polychrome brick house with a three-level, formerly cast-iron verandah, a hipped iron-clad roof and an iron picket fence. Minimal decoration was used. Notable features include unusual form, verandah, finishes, fence

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Architecturally, unusual for its three-storeyed, corner form but altered in detail; a commanding part of the streetscape; of regional importance. Historically, associated with North Melbourne’s special role in the horse and allied trades.

Owners

From To Owner More Info Data Source
1880 early 1890s George Grigg Sands and McDougalls

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

George Grigg, who had this house built in 1889, was a wheelwright and coach builder whose family appears to have a long association with North Melbourne (Refer to 139-141 Errol Street). He owned and occupied the house until after 1893 when it passed into the hands of the Australian Widow Fund, no doubt one of the many Friendly Societies operating at the time.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

North and West Melbourne Heritage Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au