107 Hawke Street

107 Hawke Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
Also known as
Previous Address Bute-house
Constructed 1868
Style Victorian, Mid: 1860-1875
Architect William J Ellis
Builder Mr. F. J. Tadgell of 23 Provost Street North Melbourne

Timelapse Building Images

Land Details

Building Details

From 1862 until 1868 one William J. Ellis (perhaps a son) had a successful architectural partnership in Melbourne with J.E. Austin, two of their larger commissions being for the Royal Albert Mechanics Institute and the Post and Telegraph offices in East Collingwood (1866-67).

They mainly built houses, shops and hotels. This Ellis had his own practice from 1868 until the 1880s. His best-known surviving work is the original wing of the Fitzroy Town Hall, a temple form with a Corinthian portico.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/people/1487500?c=people

Subsequent Building Alterations

Architectural Features


Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

From To Owner More Info Data Source
1868

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

The original 1868 Victorian terrace named Bute-house identified as a brick house of 6 rooms from the council rates book was located at number 107 Hawke Street West Melbourne was first owned by William and Agnes Mather née Tschentscher.

council rates book


.


.


Seven years later in the 1876 council rates book shows Bute-house’s new owners were Collier M’Cracken and Margaret M’Cracken née Robinson of M’Cracken’s City Brewery, Melbourne.

VPRS 5708/ volume 15, record 1514


.


.


McCracken’s City Brewery founded in 1851 on Collins Street, Melbourne, operated until 1907 when it became part of Carlton & United Breweries.
McCracken’s was the second largest and the oldest of the six independent breweries that formed Carlton & United Breweries.
A laneway named after the brewery still exists in Melbourne CBD today, alongside where the brewery once was.


Later the home was owned by David Herd and Jessie Herd née Birrell.

Melbourne council rate book, 1893, rate number 653, house number 107


.


.


.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information