127 Victoria Street

127 Victoria Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
image source: Victorian Heritage by E. Graeme Robertson 1974
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1970s

E.E. Muir & Sons, 127 Victoria Street West Melbourne.

“A shop in the Queen Victoria Market, the windows of which are framed by graceful glazing bars. The capitals are of cast iron”

source: Victorian Heritage by E. Graeme Robertson 1974

image source: Victorian Heritage by E. Graeme Robertson 1974

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

When Edward Eric Muir established his business in 1927, at the Victoria Market in Melbourne, he began a family enterprise that has now grown to cover all of Australia, through its many retail outlets.

After Eric Muir’s retirement, his son Max continued to develop and expand the business and was joined by his two sons, Ric and Ian in 1969 and 1975 respectively.

 

https://www.eem.com.au/about-us/


.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

No Entries Found