17 Abbotsford Street

17 Abbotsford Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
commaps
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

No Entries Found

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

Conversion to residential usage is a positive option for this early industrial site, however a maximum build height of not more than 3 levels across the entire site would have been a better community outcome rather than the local council ‘approved’ eleven levels. Eleven levels is just too highly intense in nature for this area. On top of that, they offer the community a less than satisfactory, token gesture of minimal additional greenspace available on the site when compared to the thousands of people who are intended to live there, to woo the surrounding neighborhood.

A much better example of a factory conversion to residential can be seen at 25 Arden Street ‘Bulla Cream Factory’ This site was converted into three level residential housing, whilst still maintaining the heritage of the existing building. This conversion is considered to be ‘Gold Standard’ of industrial-to-residential-conversions within North and West Melbourne.

It is unfortunate the developers of the Abbotsford Street site are not preserving and maintaining a greater amount of the heritage building structure than what is being proposed, doing so would have be a more favorable community outcome.

Flats across Melbourne like those proposed, tend to be occupied predominately by tenants rather than owner occupiers. Unlike homes, flats tend to wear out faster and end up becoming less ‘aspirational’ environments to live in than stand alone homes.

Owners and renters prefer housing that’s been built to similar build heights and architectural styles of the surrounding Victorian streetscape. Even more so, when those single and two story homes have their own private back yard garden space, as well as an ample supply of on street parking and are walking distance away from a nice open park.


2016. J. Gadsden Pty Ltd operated a factory on this site and have vacated it to a developer to build a 9 level highrise block of flats with zero open air, back yard garden space for any of the individual units.

Developers application

Application number TP-2016-970/A
Date received 23/08/2019
Address 17-37 Abbotsford Street West Melbourne 3003
Proposal Construction of a multi storey mixed use development including the use of land for a food and drink premises, reduction in the standard car parking requirements and a waiver of loading bay requirement

source https://www.trustadvocate.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/West_Melbourne_Heritage_Review_2016_Statements_of_Significance.pdf


Gadsden Packaging Company employees, c 1930 in front of the works in Abbotsford Street, West Melbourne. This is one side of the photograph. Lochlan Papley is seventh from the left, front row, with the dark shirt and braces. Picture courtesy of Pam Morcom.

source: www.picturevictoria.vic.gov.au/site/melbourne/NorthMelbourne/19410.html


.

source The Indipendant 1897


1881. Glasgow Iron Works, Abbotsford Street West Melbourne.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

No Entries Found