171 Howard Street

171 Howard Street
North Melbourne VIC 3051
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

No Entries Found

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

171 Howard Street St Mary’s flats

Originally conceived as part of the building scheme put forward in 1914 by the then Vicar of St Mary’s Church, these flats were not built until 1937. They were designed by the Melbourne architectural firm of Gawler & Drummond.

Historic Pubs of North Melbourne by Hotham History Project.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au