301 Batman Street

301 Batman Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
image source: Victorian Heritage by E. Graeme Robertson 1974
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1970s

part of 301 Batman Street terrace home right hand side.

image source: State Library of Victoria

1960s

“The balconies of houses in the older parts of the city form unusual frames for views of some historic buildings.
The tower of St. James’ Old Cathedral is seen from the balcony of 301 Batman Street, West Melbourne.
The church was originally built in 1839 in a site bounded by Bourke, Little Collins and William Streets.
In 1881 St. Paul’s became the Cathedral Church, and in 1914 St. James’ was moved to its present cramped site at the corner of King and Batman Streets.
During the removel the foundation stone was lost. The furnishing of the church is of cedar, which gives “the church an stmosphere that immediately carries the mind into the past”
(Extracted from “A Brief Historical Survey of St. James’, West Melbourne” by Revs. J.L. Watt and R. J. Rowell)

image source: Victorian Heritage by E. Graeme Robertson 1974

Land Details

  1. 1895 MMBW map enlarged
  2. 1895 MMBW map
  3. Compiled Crown Record Plan showing first Crown land purchaser was Mr. R. Hepburn.

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

No Entries Found


Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

No Entries Found