43 Molesworth Street

43 Molesworth Street
North Melbourne VIC 3051
source: North Melbourne Library
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1930s

Standing outside their home at 43 Molesworth Street, Elizabeth Fraser, nee Martin and Valerie later Siede image held by North Melbourne Library

source: North Melbourne Library

1930s

Outside 43 Molesworth Street Ernest Fraser, Elizabeth his mother and Valerie later Siedie.

Source: North Melbourne Library

Land Details

  1. 1895 MMBW Map
  2. Compiled Crown Record Plan showing Mr. W. Sydenham was the first Crown Land Purchaser of the land near this home.

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

All the Victorian era homes that were originally built on the southern side of Molesworth Street, North Melbourne were demolished sometime after 1943 and a Public Housing Estate of 112 dwellings were established. In 2020 that housing estate was demolished and is expected to be redeveloped by the Department of Public Housing.

https://www.planning.vic.gov.au/policy-and-strategy/social-housing-renewal-program/abbotsford-street-north-melbourne

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

From To Resident More Info Data Source
1931 1943 Elizabeth Agnes Fraser and family source Australian Electoral Roll

Social History

In the 1943 Australian Electoral Roll at house number 43 Molesworth Street lived Elizabeth Agnes Fraser, nee Martin and her family. Eileen Fitzgerald Fraser, home duties. Ernest Alfred Fraser, milk carter and Norman Francis Fraser, polisher.

The Fraser’s had been listed on the roll at this address since 1931. Prior to that they lived around the corner in 10 Haines Street.

source: Australian Electoral Roll


In the 1931 Australian Electoral Roll at house number 43 Molesworth Street lived Elizabeth Agnes Fraser and her family. Norman Francis Fraser, polisher and Violet Elsie May Fraser, home duties.

Daughter Ester Elizabeth Fraser, home duties lived next door at 45 Molesworth Street, North Melbourne.

Elizabeth Agnes Martin was born in 1875 at Collingwood, the daughter of James Martin and his wife Agnes Burns.

Elizabeth married Alfred Hugh Fraser in 1894.

Alfred joined the AIF but was killed in 1916 in WW1 on the battlefield in France. In 1917 Elizabeth Agnes Fraser and her family were living at 10 Haines Street North Melbourne.

Ernest Alfred Fraser (seen in the photograph standing beside his mother) was Elizabeth and Alfred’s seventh child.

source: Australian Electoral Roll and the Fraser family



Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au