450 La Trobe Street

450 La Trobe Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
photographer: Stephen Hatcher

Also known as
Previous Address 125 & 127 Latrobe Street before council street renumbering
Constructed 16/6/1851
Style
Architect
Builder William Watson

Timelapse Building Images

1882

Signed and dated in image l.l.: A.C. COOKE DEL 1882
Printed below image l.r.: Sands and McDougall, Printers, Melbourne.
Title printed below image l.c.
Printed below image l.l.: Supplement to “The Illustrated Melbourne News”, April, 1882.
Published in: The Illustrated Melbourne News, April 1882.

http://handle.slv.vic.gov.au/10381/41180

section of original image, source: State Library of Victoria

1930s

F Leech & Co factory.

image source: State Library of Victoria


Land Details

  1. current day map
  2. 1895 MMBW map
  3. Compiled Crown Record Plan showing Mr. John Freer was the first Crown land purchaser of 4 land allotments in 1850
  4. 1850 Government land sale notice

Building Details

Notice of intent to build.

Street: Corner Latrobe Street near Heffernan’s building

Number: 359.

Date 16/6/1851

Owner & Builder: William Watson.

Fee: £1.15.0

Type: House.

Other building work by William Watson listed below.

Architects Owner Suburb Building Type Builder Build Date (YYYY MM DD) Reg
Watson, William – Melbourne Factories Watson, William 1347
Watson, William Melbourne Houses Watson, William 1851 06 16 359
Watson, William – Condell St Coll Fitzroy Houses Watson, William 1854 04 17 752
Watson, William – Melbourne Fitzroy Houses Watson, William 1854 07 27 1347
Templeton, H Fitzroy Schools Watson, William 1855 07 2 674
Showers, Robert Fitzroy Houses Watson, William 1857 02 12 119
Watson, William – Collingwood Fitzroy Houses Watson, William 1858 03 19 252
Watson, William – Napier St Fitzroy Houses Watson, William 1859 03 17 218
Watson, William – Raglan St Melbourne Houses Watson, William 1859 05 4 339
Watson, William – Melbourne West Melbourne Houses Watson, William 1863 -1 19 25
Tayler, Lloyd Templeton, H Factories; Houses Watson, William 1863 12 5 674
Oliver, – West Melbourne Houses Watson, William – Fitzroy 1865 03 1 730
Watson, William – Fitzroy Fitzroy Houses Watson, William 1865 07 6 952
Ward, E W Showers, Robert Factories; Public Buildings Watson, William 1869 119

source: Burchett Index


Subsequent Building Alterations

William Watson’s 1853 Victorian era building has since been demolished and was replaced by a factory. Then the factory was demolished and has been replaced by a three storey concrete office building built in 2006.

source: http://maps.melbourne.vic.gov.au/

Architectural Features



    No Entries Found


Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

From To Owner More Info Data Source
1934 to date Private source: Hatcher Index
1910 1933 Valentine & Edward Robertson source: Hatcher Index
1906 1916 Archibald Black source: Hatcher Index
1879 1905 Orlando Fenwick source: Hatcher Index
1853 1878 William Watson source: Hatcher Index
1850 1852 John Freer source: Hatcher Index
abt 40 thousand years earlier 1835 Boon Wurrung and Woiwurrung (Wurundjeri) peoples of the Kulin Nation source: Hatcher Index

Residents

From To Resident More Info Data Source
1912 1916 Mrs. Helen or Ellen Snow source: Hatcher Index
1912 1912 F. St. Clair Bell source: Hatcher Index
1911 1911 L. McDonald greengrocer source: Hatcher Index
1910 1910 Jacob Ragoo, greengrocer source: Hatcher Index
1904 1909 Alfred H. Rogers, greengrocer source: Hatcher Index
1903 1903 Charles Mutton, confectioner & wood yard source: Hatcher Index
1899 1901 Arthur Rudeforth, general store source: Hatcher Index
1898 1898 Walter Bullivant, general store source: Hatcher Index
1892 1896 James Graham Hamilton, fruiterer and confectioner source: Hatcher Index
1880 1889 Thomas Morton source: Hatcher Index
1881 1881 William Purser source: Hatcher Index
1879 1879 William & Mrs. Morgan, confectioners source: Hatcher Index
1874 1878 David Graham, store source: Hatcher Index
1853 1878 William and Mary Watson nee Naughton source: Hatcher Index

Social History

William and Mary Watson background

William Watson was born in County Limerick Ireland in 1796. He was the son of Thomas Watson and mother’s name unknown.

He arrived in Australia sometime before 1852, we know this because he married Mary Nauton [Naughton] in Victoria in 1852 and a year later William lodged a notice of intention to build on land in Latrobe Street, West Melbourne on the 16th of June 1853.

His wife Mary was born in 1821 in Tipperary Ireland, the daughter of John and Ann Norton.

Information sourced from Births Deaths and Marriages Victoria, Trove, Council Rate Book records and the State Library of Victoria.

newspaper source: The Age 1876 and 1878


.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

This property resides within the municipality of the City of Melbourne. We respectfully acknowledge it is on the traditional land of the Kulin Nation.
source: https://www.melbourne.vic.gov.au/SiteCollectionDocuments/history-city-of-melbourne.pdf
historical map source: https://www.slv.vic.gov.au/search-discover/explore-collections-format/maps/maps-melbourne-city-suburbs

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au