596 Queensberry Street

596 Queensberry Street
North Melbourne VIC 3051
Felicity Jack 2020
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1983

photographer, Graeme Butler

1960-1980’s

image held by North Melbourne Library, photographer Karl Halla.

1983

Front door detail

photographer, Graeme Butler

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

A building on the Victorian Heritage Register and considered to be of state Importance.

This eye-catching house, which has seven rooms and a cellar, was built in 1857 for Alex McDonald, a prominent coachbuilder of the time. You can see his name on the parapet. He lived in the house until 1873 and then leased it. The Australian Deposit and Mortgage Bank bought it in 1906.

Its Gothic Revival style has been more usually associated with ecclesiastical buildings such as parsonages, not the case here. The immediate streetscape maintains a 19th century look, even though it has the mixed-use character of much of North Melbourne and the house continues to stand out.

Historic Pubs of North Melbourne by Hotham History Project.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au