598 La Trobe Street

598 La Trobe Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
image source: 1895 MMBW plan
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

No Entries Found

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

From To Resident More Info Data Source
1895 James and Kate McAdam

Social History

1901 McADAM.—On the 19th June, at his residence, No.598 Latrobe-street, West Melbourne, James McAdam (late of City Electric Light Station), dearly beloved husband of Kate McAdam, aged 51 years.

source: The Australasian


Born about 1850 in County Down, Northern Ireland. James McAdam was the son of Samuel McAdam and Jane Harrison.

source: BDM Victoria



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

No Entries Found