62 Capel Street

62 Capel Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
photographer: Sue Scarfe
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style Victorian, Mid: 1860-1875
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1983

Photo by Ewan Ogilvy.

1983

L-R 64 & 62 Capel Street West Melbourne, 1983 by Ewan Ogilvy.

Photo by Ewan Ogilvy.

62 & 60 Capel Street West Melbourne. photo by Laurence Angwin

photo by Laurence Angwin

1985

62 Capel Street top left photo and destruction of buildings on 40 to 60 Capel Street in the 1980’s. photo by Laurence Angwin.

photo by Laurence Angwin

1985

Photo by Ewan Ogilvy.

1960s

Photo by Ewan Ogilvy.

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features


  • Doors

    62 Capel Street West Melbourne, photo by Laurence Angwin.


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Doors
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Bluestone

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Building Ornamentation
    Concrete

    Sue Scarfe photographer5


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Building Ornamentation
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Brick

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Render

    Sue Scarfe photographer

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Classified by Heritage Council of Victoria, listed on the Victorian Heritage Register.

Statement of Significance

Last updated on – October 27, 1999

What is significant?

The Residence at 62 Capel Street, West Melbourne, was built and occupied by Thomas Noble, a carpenter, in 1864.

The house was probably built in two stages, the bluestone ground floor of three rooms first, with the second storey, in stuccoed brick, added in the late 1860s to give a total of six rooms.

It features a corniced parapet and quoins to lower openings and corners.

How is it significant?

The Residence at 62 Capel Street, West Melbourne, is of historical and architectural significance to the State of Victoria.

Why is it significant?

The Residence at 62 Capel Street, West Melbourne, is of historical significance as evidence of the early form of residential development in inner Melbourne.

The house is built right up to the property line, which was not uncommon during the early period of the city’s development when planning regulation was of a rudimentary nature.

Nevertheless, the Melbourne Building Act applied to this part of North Melbourne when No. 62 was built, explaining why it was built in stone at a time when many other structures in the area outside the provisions of the Act were being constructed of timber.

As a result, No. 62 has survived as an important component of the 19th century streetscape that is still evident in Capel Street.

The absence of ornament, especially in the lower storey, and the staged building process reflect the small scale and humble means of the owner-builders that were common in this part of Melbourne in the 1850s and 1860s.

Noble, the builder and occupier of this house, built several others in the area.

The Residence at 62 Capel Street, West Melbourne, is of architectural significance as an early residence employing a juxtaposition of stone and stucco work.

It also retains early accessories such as the shutters and precise details.

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

If you know more about any earlier families who had a direct connection to this inspiring period home, we encourage you to contact us and share their stories and old photos today.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au