67 Chapman Street

67 Chapman Street
North Melbourne VIC 3051
photographer: Sue Scarfe

Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1970’s

67 Chapman Street.

An impressive house, built over 4 levels (2 general floors, attic and basement) with an interesting porte-cochere verandah, which encloses a bathroom.

North Melbourne Library


Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features




  • Fence
    Cast Iron

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Fence
    Cast Iron

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Fence
    Cast Iron

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Fence
    Cast Iron

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Fence
    Cast Iron

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Fence
    Cast Iron

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Brick

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Render

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Roof
    Slate

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Brick

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Windows
    Lead light

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Brick

    Sue Scarfe photographer



Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

From To Resident More Info Data Source
to date Private Hatcher Index
1974 Erdmann G and Rycraft GC Sands & McDougall directory, transcribed by Stephen Hatcher 2024

Social History



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

[93]

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au