7 Chetwynd Street

7 Chetwynd Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
photographer: Sue Scarfe
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed 19/2/1861
Style
Architect
Builder Mr. James Moonie

Timelapse Building Images

source Felicity Jack 2020

2012

source http://maps.melbourne.vic.gov.au/

Land Details

  1. 1895 MMBW map
  2. Compiled Crown Record Plan shows Mr. J. Mooney was the first land purchaser of this land at lot 6 in section K of West Melbourne.

Building Details

Notice of intent to build.

Street: Chetwynd – next to Tayside Cottage.

Application number: 96. Date 19/2/1861

Owner & Builder: Mr James Moonie (or Mooney) of 31 Errol Street Hotham.

Application Fee: £1.0.0

Type: Wooden house, with private back yard garden.

Burchett Index

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features


  • Gate
    Steel

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Doors
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Roof
    Tin

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Walls
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

Annie Richardson (nee Parker) was the daughter of William Parker and Letitia Hayden. Born around 1846 in Hertfordshire, England. She emigrated with her family on the ship America leaving Southhampton and arriving in Geelong in 1854. She married George Richardson in 1862 and they had 12 children.

source The Argus 13/11/1920


Patritius ‘Patrick’ James Herrald and his wife Margarita ‘Margaret’ Mc Inhill retired to Australia and lived the latter years of their lives at 7 Chetwynd Street West Melbourne. Patrick had been born around 1804 in Ireland to parents James and Sarah Herrald. James’s occupation is listed as a surgeon on Patrick’s death certificate. Margaret was born around 1814 in Kent England to parents James Mc Inhill and Ann O’Neil.

Patrick fort for England overseas and had decided after retirement to leave England for Australia. He arrived on the ship Superb in December 1871, while his wife and children arrived in Melbourne on the ship Queen of Nations in June of 1872.

Margaret passed away at their home at 7 Chetwynd Street, in March 1891 and her husband Patrick soon followed her in September 1892. They are both buried at Melbourne Cemetery in the Roman Catholic Section.

source Melbourne Leader 24/9/1892, PROV, Trove, Andestry and VIC BDM


Margarita ‘Margaret’ Mc Inhill was the daughter of James Mc Inhill and Ann O’Neil.

source The Age 17/3/1891 and VIC BDM


If you know more about any earlier families who had a direct connection to this inspiring period home, we encourage you to contact us and share their stories and old photos today.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

No Entries Found