76 Ireland Street

76 Ireland Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
source North Melbourne Library
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

1898

Margaret ‘Maggie’ Sheehan, nee O’Reilly , Uncle Michael O’Reilly (her brother), with Denis, Jack and Mary. Mary was born in 1897. Photo taken at 76 Ireland Street.

source North Melbourne Library

1891

Denis Sheehan was the first of eight children born in 1891, the son of Jeremiah and Margaret.

source: Births Deaths and Marriages Victoria

Land Details

  1. 1895 MMBW map
  2. Compiled Crown Record Plan listing Mr. E. Divan was the first Crown land purchaser of this site.

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

No Entries Found

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

.



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au