83 Miller Street

83 Miller Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
http://www.picturevictoria.vic.gov.au/site/melbourne/NorthMelbourne/18125.html
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed circa 1870
Style
Architect
Builder Joseph Berry – Abbotsford

Timelapse Building Images

1930’s

Primitive Methodist Church Miller Street West Melbourne.

Built in 1882. Demolished around 1942.

http://www.picturevictoria.vic.gov.au/site/melbourne/NorthMelbourne/18125.html

Land Details

Building Details

Notice of intent to build.

Street: Spencer near cnr Spencer & Miller Streets

Number: 9253. Date 21/6/1882

Owner: Primitive Methodist Church Trustees

Builder: Joseph Berry – Abbotsford

Fee: 0.0.0

Type: Church.

Other significant building works carried out by Joseph Berry.

Burchett Index

Subsequent Building Alterations

Church building is said to haveĀ  been demolished sometime in the 1940’s.

Architectural Features

    No Entries Found

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

Primitive Methodist Church The Rev. William P. Wells (1826 – 1895)

State Library of Victoria


1890 Mr. E Steinfeld.

The Age


1890 The Reverend W. Hewitson B.A.

The herald


1889 James W Peirce.

The Argus


1889 James W Peirce.

The Argus


Mr. S Waterson

The Advertiser


The Reverend Lashbrook & Lawther.

The Argus


1886 Victory Lodge No 7, I.O.G.T. meeting

The Argus


1886 Victory Lodge No 7, I.O.G.T. meeting

The Age


1880 “To C. Collister From the Members & Adherents of the P. M. CHURCH OF W. MELBOURNE. As an expression of our APPRECIATION OF HIS SERVICES for a period of 11 years May 28 1888.”

https://victoriancollections.net.au/items/56690ccf2162f1240cba23ca

https://victoriancollections.net.au/items/56690ccf2162f1240cba23ca



Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

Copyright status: This work is in copyright.
Conditions of use: Use of this work allowed provided the creators name and Hotham History Project Inc are acknowledged.

If you or someone you know has any more to add either by old photos or stories of this area, please contact us today. Email info@hothamhistory.org.au