99 Stanley Street

99 Stanley Street
West Melbourne VIC 3003
photographer: Sue Scarfe
Also known as
Previous Address
Constructed 1877
Style
Architect
Builder

Timelapse Building Images

No Entries Found

Land Details

Building Details

No Entries Found

Subsequent Building Alterations

99 Stanley Street, West Melbourne

This is one of a pair of simply designed single story terraces built circa 1877. There was evidence of former tuck pointing to the front, which was in a visibly deteriorated condition. In November 2015, the VHRF Committee of Management agreed to offer a grant of $11,000 towards the cost of brick repairs, sill reinstatement and re-tuckpointing of the front façade at this property.

The works have lifted the appearance of this building as viewed from the street. The front façade has been fully restored to its original appearance and condition.

Victorian Heritage Restoration Fund.

http://www.vhrf.org.au/portfolio/99stanleystreet/

Architectural Features


  • Gate
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Doors
    Timber

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Hardware
    Other metal

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Building Ornamentation
    Other metal

    Sue Scarfe photographer


  • Windows
    Glass

    Sue Scarfe photographer

Heritage Significance and Listings

Heritage Listings and Explanatory Notes

Owners

No Entries Found

Residents

No Entries Found

Social History

No Entries Found


Context and Streetscape

Precinct

Zoning

Streetscape

Other Information

No Entries Found